top of page

TERMS & PRIVACY

COMPANY INFORMATION
 
Logan The Jewellers Ltd is registered in Scotland with the company number SC189532. Our registered address is 38 Alloway Street, Ayr, KA7 1SH. We are VAT Registered. Our registration number is 723858512.
 
TERMS OF USE
 
The term 'Logan The Jewellers' or 'us' or 'we' refers to Logan The Jewellers Ltd. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website. By continuing to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy (below) govern our relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use this website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms:
 
This website uses cookies. You can change or withdraw your cookie consent at any time. Scroll down to view our full Cookie Declaration and update your preferences.
 
The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
 
Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
 
This website is not guaranteed to be free from computer viruses or malware and it is strongly recommended that you check for such viruses before downloading any material.
 
This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. All trademarks reproduced in this website are used with the permission of their owner.
 
From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the linked website and we have no responsibility for the content. Please see our privacy policy for more information.
 
Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Scotland. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
 
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statem
ent. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

PLACING AN ORDER ONLINE
 
When placing an order through the website, you will be asked to confirm that you have read, understood and agree to the terms and conditions in their entirety. If you do not agree to these terms, you should not place the order. By completing the checkout process, you are confirming your acceptance. 

 

In particular, please refer to our delivery and returns policies by clicking here

 

ONLINE CHECKOUT PROCESS
 

To place an order you can either open an account with us, or you can use our Guest Checkout. If opening an account with us, you will be required to provide us with some compulsory personal information. You confirm that all personal information provided to us by you is accurate, true to your knowledge, and kept up to date. You can, at any time, update or correct your details by logging in to your Account. We do not have access to you account information and cannot update this on your behalf. 

When you create an account we will ask you to create a password to allow you to access your account, and to maintain account security on this website. You are responsible for keeping your password and account information confidential.  If you forget your password, you can reset it by clicking 'forgotten password' on the login screen. We do not have access to your password and cannot reset it on your behalf. 

We shall not be liable for any loss or damage which may arise as a result of any failure by you to protect your personal information. Should you become aware of or suspect any unauthorised use of your account, please contact us.

If we are suspicious of any activity from your account that appears fraudulent, we can reserve the right to refuse you access to, and where necessary, delete your account.

If you use our Guest Checkout we will retain your personal information in order to process your order. If you already have an Account we will attempt to match your personal data with your existing account information. If not, we will retain your information for any future queries about your order.

When selecting a third-party payment provider during the checkout process, you are agreeing to abide by the terms of that provider. Please contact them directly with any queries about these terms.  

ONLINE ORDER ACCEPTANCE

Completion of checkout online does not constitute our acceptance of your order from us. You will be notified by email as soon as possible with confirmation that we have accepted your order. Our acceptance of your order will take place only when we take payment from you and dispatch of the product(s) is confirmed. Where the product includes a loose diamond, the order acceptance will take place once we have confirmed availability of the stone. 

Items that are showing 'in stock' are also for sale in our store. While we update website stock availability regularly, this is not instantaneous. For high-value or urgent items, we recommend contacting us prior to placing your order to confirm availability before you checkout.

 

We have the right, prior to despatching the product(s) to decline an order for any reason, including legal and regulatory reasons. 

 

Our contract with you will start when you receive the order despatch email and remain in place until the last day of your right to return the products.

 

If we cannot supply you with all of the products you ordered, we will not process the parts of your order that are unavailable. We will inform you of this by email and, if you have already paid for the product(s), refund you in full for the item(s) as soon as reasonably possible.

 

If the fulfilment of any aspect of an order would be illegal or unlawful, we have the right to stop or cease to fulfil the order at any time, including after dispatch of products or notification to you that the order is being processed. In such circumstances, you acknowledge that Logan the Jewellers shall incur no liability.

If you place an order in-store and pay a deposit to confirm the order, the deposit is non-refundable and non-transferable if you decide to cancel your order. If the manufacturer ceases to supply the product(s), your deposit will be refundable or alternatively we may jointly agree to transfer the balance.

Dispatch timescales are estimated, especially when purchasing customised 'made to order' or bespoke jewellery. We will make every effort to keep you informed if your order is delayed, but accept no liability for costs or losses incurred as a result. If your purchase is for a special occasion, we recommend ordering well in advance. 

PAYMENT FOR ONLINE ORDERS

Full payment will be taken immediately for all orders. We offer several payment options during checkout, including 'Buy Now Pay Later' options and interest-free credit. For collection orders, you can choose to pay by cash or card on collection. We can also accept payment by bank transfer. Please select the relevant option at checkout, and we will contact you with our account details. You can read more details about our payment options here.  

 

During the checkout process, you will be asked to enter your payment details. All fields indicated as compulsory must be completed. By completing payment details you confirm that the method being used to make payment belongs to you, or is in your name where an agreement is entered into with any credit or third-party provider.

We do not have access to your payment information. Payments are securely by the third-party provider you choose at checkout. These providers use encrypted secure payment mechanisms that might store your data. Please see individual payment providers' websites for further information on how they process the personal information collected during checkout.

 

Products ordered remain the property of Logan the Jewellers until they have been paid for in full and delivered successfully (or collected in-store). If you have already received the products you ordered from us but your payment was not received, you must either pay for the items, or return them to us in the same condition that you received them, in accordance with our reasonable return instructions and at your own expense. If you fail to do this within 30 days from the date on which we notify you of cancellation of the order, we may arrange for collection of the products at your expense. We reserve the right to charge you for damage to any products that are the subject of an unpaid order.

DELIVERY & COLLECTION OF ONLINE ORDERS

We can only deliver to customers within the UK and Northern Ireland. International orders will be cancelled.

If you collect your order in-store, you will need to show your order confirmation and photographic proof of your identity. We will notify you when your order is ready to collect. If the order is urgent and you haven't received a collection notification, please contact us.

 

Delivery timescales relate to items that are currently in stock at our Alloway Street store and are available for immediate dispatch. Delivery timescales and charges may vary for some products.

 

If you need delivery on a certain date, please get in touch before placing your order. While we will do our best to meet this date, delivery delays are outside of our control. We accept no liability for late deliveries. 

All orders are dispatched using Royal Mail trackable services and are insured by us whilst in transit. Once the item is confirmed as delivered, it is no longer covered by our insurance. Please do not request delivery to a 'Safe Place' in case your parcel is damaged or stolen.

​Please do not accept delivery of parcels showing signs of damage or tampering. We record parcels being prepared for dispatch to ensure nothing is missing and each item left us in perfect condition. If you believe an item is missing or has been damaged in transit, please notify us immediately and no later than 24 hours after delivery. We cannot accept claims made after this time.

You can find more details about our delivery policy here.

CANCELLATION & RETURNS - ONLINE ORDERS

We want you to be happy with your purchase. If you change your mind, you have 14 days to request a refund or exchange for your order.

 

To arrange a return, please email sales@loganthejewellers.co.uk within 14 days of delivery. Alternatively, you can call us on 01292 263353. Please do not return items without notifying us first.

 

If you return your whole order for a refund, we will also refund any standard delivery charges paid. Express delivery surcharges are non-refundable. If you make a partial return or request an exchange, the original postage will not be refunded. However exchanges will be delivered free of charge.

 

The following items cannot be returned:

 

Earrings for pierced ears

Made-to-order items

Custom and bespoke jewellery

Items that have been personalised

Items that have been altered or resized

Items that have been worn or damaged

Cleaning products that have been opened

 

In addition to the exclusions above, specific terms apply to watches and jewellery:

 

Watches must be returned with their original boxes, certificates and accessories in resaleable condition. These cannot be replaced, therefore are considered an integral part of the item. Your return will be rejected if they are missing or damaged.

 

Jewellery containing certified stones must be accompanied by the original grading certificate in resaleable condition. Replacing a certificate is a difficult and costly process, often requiring the stone to be re-graded. Certificates are therefore considered an integral part of the item and your return will be rejected if they are missing or damaged.

 

Jewellery and gift items must be returned with their original presentation packaging, which must be in resaleable condition. If cleaning products or accessories have been provided, these must also be returned. If these items are missing or damaged, we reserve the right to deduct the cost of replacements from your refund.

 

Items must be returned within 14 days of your request to cancel. Your refund will be made to the original payment method. If you purchased the item on finance with PayItMonthly, we will contact them on your behalf to cancel the agreement.

 

You are responsible for return postage costs. The item remains your property until it reaches us in resaleable condition. Refunds will not be issued for items damaged or lost in transit. We therefore recommend that your return is sent by trackable delivery and insured for its full value. Alternatively, you can return the item in person to our Alloway Street shop.

 

We record parcels being prepared for dispatch to ensure nothing is missing and each item left us in perfect condition. Please do not accept delivery of parcels showing signs of damage or tampering.

 

The above returns policy does not affect your statutory rights to return an item under the terms of the Consumer Rights Act. This states that an item should be of satisfactory quality, as described, fit for purpose and last a reasonable length of time. If not, you could be entitled to a refund, discount, exchange or repair. We believe all customers should be informed about their consumer rights! Click here to learn more from Consumer Rights Scotland and Money Saving Expert.

You can find more details about our returns policy here.

DAMAGED OR FAULTY ITEMS

We are confident in the quality of all the products we sell. If your item develops a fault and this is found to be caused by a manufacturing issue, we'll do our best to put it right.

 

Simply pop into the shop with the faulty item, or email sales@loganthejewellers.co.uk with details of the issue, photos of the item and your receipt. If you've lost your receipt, don't panic! We record all purchases on our system. Just let us know the approximate date of purchase and which payment method you used, and we can track it down.

 

Please note that while we are happy to remedy manufacturing faults, we can't accept claims for faults that were caused by accidental damage, mistreatment or failure to care for the item appropriately.

 

No matter how well jewellery is made, it is still very fragile and easily damaged. Precious metals are easily scratched, bent or dented, gemstones can scratch, chip or crack if dropped or knocked (yes, even diamonds!), and attachments such as charms and catches will not withstand being pulled with force. Watches have complex mechanisms and glass faces, which are easily broken if the watch is dropped or knocked against a hard surface.

 

We can’t stress this enough: the moment your purchase leaves our premises, it becomes your responsibility, so please treat it carefully! We recommend that you insure your purchase immediately against any mishaps, preferably with a specialist jewellery insurer. We can arrange TH March Jewellery & Watch Insurance in-store, so you are covered from the moment you walk out the door. Please ask for details and prices.

 

If you do damage your item, please be honest with us! We’ll do our best to repair it at a reasonable cost or help you with your insurance claim. However if we suspect a ‘manufacturing fault’ was actually caused by you damaging or mistreating the item and you claim otherwise, it is our policy to submit the item for an independent inspection and refer your claim to Trading Standards for the protection of both parties. If the inspection finds in our favour, we reserve the right to recover costs.

 

We believe it's important for customers to know their legal rights. The Consumer Rights Act provides legal protection for up to five years, depending on the type of item purchased and the amount it costs. This is often referred to as your 'statutory rights'. Visit Consumer Advice Scotland and Money Saving Expert to learn more.

You can find more details about our returns policy here.

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE
 
Under the terms of Global Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into effect on 25th May 2018, Logan The Jewellers Ltd acts as both the data controller and data processor of your personal information. Our ICO registration number is ZA770510. You can check the register at www.ico.org.uk.

 
We only collect your personal information for our legitimate business reasons. We will not request information that is unnecessary for the purposes of our dealings with you, or store your information for longer than is necessary. Your information will never be used for unsolicited marketing purposes, or shared with any third parties for marketing purposes. If you have requested to receive marketing emails or SMS messages from us, you can stop these at any time by clicking the 'opt out' link in the email or by contacting us. We do not undertake telephone or postal marketing.
 
We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you. Paper and/or electronic copies of receipts, invoices, quotes and valuations will be kept for up to six years for internal accounting and record-keeping purposes. These records are stored securely until such time they are no longer required, after which they are permanently deleted and/or securely destroyed. All computers and electronic devices used to collect and process your personal information are secured with password-based encryption and regularly checked for viruses and malware. No third parties have access to this information. We do not keep internal records of payment card or bank information.
 
Examples of how we will collect and process your personal information are given below:
 
When sending us an enquiry by email, telephone, Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp or SMS; you might provide us with personal information such as your name, telephone number and email address. We will only use this information for the purposes of contacting you regarding your enquiry. It will not be used for marketing purposes or sold to any third parties.
 
When you purchase an item from us or request a workshop service (for example a repair, cleaning or valuation); we will ask you to supply personal details including your full name, postal address, telephone number and email address. This information will be stored in our secure customer database (provided by JewelMaster). It will only be used for legitimate business reasons; for example: tracking the status of your purchase or workshop service, sending workshop updates to you by SMS or email, recalling information about past sales or services, recording warranty information, confirming your identity when collecting an item, or managing our customer loyalty scheme. We might also contact you by SMS or email to remind you about upcoming appointments or services due, or offer you discounts based on your purchase history. You can opt-out of these communications at any time.
 
Where you make a payment using a third party (such as PayPal) or use our in-store card machine (whether this is in person or over the telephone), we do not collect or store your payment information. You should never send us payment information by email or any other unsecured method, and we will never request that you do so. Where we accept a payment by cheque, this is immediately forwarded to the bank and we will not retain your bank account information. If payments are taken by phone, your card details are entered into the payment terminal and are not written down or otherwise stored.
 
If you interact with us on Facebook, Instagram or WhatsApp; your public profile information will be visible to us and we will be able to send you private messages, for example to reply to a comment on a post or a query sent through messenger. Facebook and Instagram might use other information on your profile for targeted advertising purposes, however this information is not shared with us. Please see Facebook and Instagram's own privacy terms for more information.

 

If you provide us with your details to enter a competition, giveaway or other promotion; we will use these details to administer the promotion, for example sending an email confirmation of your entry and notifying you of the winner(s). We might also send occasional emails about related products and services, for example if you have entered a giveaway promoted at a wedding exhibition, we might send you discounts and news related to wedding rings. You can opt out of these emails at any time. If we have asked for your phone number, this will only be used to contact you about winning entries. We do not undertake telephone or SMS marketing. We never sell your contact information to third parties.  
 
If you are a business that supplies goods and services to us, we will collect your information to use in the course of our dealings with you, for example making orders or issuing payments. Your information will never be used for any other purpose.
 
Please contact us if you have any queries about how we collect and process your personal information, would like to find out what information we hold about you, would like us to update or amend the information we hold about you, or would like to request that we delete your information.
 
INVOICES AND PAYMENTS
 
Unless otherwise agreed, payment for all goods and services is due immediately upon completion of the sale or service. Goods remain the property of Logan The Jewellers Ltd until full payment is received. If we have agreed to issue an invoice for goods or services, this is payable by the due date shown on the invoice. Credit terms are by prior arrangement only and applicable payment terms will be confirmed on your invoice or in writing.
 
As specified under the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act 1998, overdue commercial invoices will incur Statutory Interest for each day the invoice is overdue until the date payment is made, plus a fixed Debt Recovery Cost. The amount payable is set by the legislation and can be found here. At our discretion, we may offer a short grace period for overdue commercial invoices. If we agree to this grace period in writing and full payment is received before it expires, any Statutory Interest that has accrued until that date will be waived, along with the applicable Debt Recovery Cost. If payment is not received within this period, the accrued Statutory Interest and Debt Recovery Cost will become payable, and Statutory Interest will continue to be applied daily until payment is received. We may also claim a reasonable amount as reimbursement for any costs incurred during the debt recovery process, as permitted under the legislation (including but not limited to postage, telephone calls and legal fees). Once payment has been received, the total amount of Statutory Interest and Debt Recovery Cost due in relation to your overdue invoice will be calculated and invoiced to you separately. These charges are VAT exempt.
 
If two or more invoices become overdue, we reserve the right to operate your account on a Pro-forma basis in future and payment will be required at the point of order.
 
FACEBOOK & INSTAGRAM PROMOTION TERMS
 
The promoter is Logan The Jewellers Ltd (SC189532). Promotions are in no way sponsored, endorsed, administered by, or associated with Facebook or Instagram, their partners or application developers. You are providing your information to Logan The Jewellers Ltd and not to Facebook, Instagram or any of its partners or application developers.


We reserve the right to withdraw or alter the promotion at any time.
 
Entry is open to UK residents aged 18 or over, excluding employees and relatives of Logan The Jewellers Ltd.
 
To enter you must follow all the steps listed on the promotional post. The closing date and time will be listed on the promotional post. Entries received after this time will not be counted.
 
Winners will be selected at random and informed by public social media post and direct message. If the winner does not respond within 72 hours of this message, a new winner will be selected at random.
 
Winners names and profile pictures will be displayed in public posts on our social media pages. By entering, you agree to us using your information in this way.
 
Unless otherwise stated, prizes must be collected from our shop at 38 Alloway Street, Ayr, KA7 1SH (proof of ID required) or can be posted free of charge to a UK address.
 
If the original prize is no longer available due to circumstances beyond our control, we reserve the right to offer a substitute of similar value and specification. No cash alternative will be given.
 
By participating in the promotion entrants confirm they have read, understood and agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.​

WEDDING EXHIBITION PROMOTION TERMS
 
The promoter is Logan The Jewellers Ltd (SC189532). Promotions are in no way sponsored, endorsed, administered by, or associated with the organiser or venue of the wedding exhibition. You are providing your information to Logan The Jewellers Ltd, not a third party.

To enter, you must complete the form provided on the promotion webpage. Please enter a valid email address and mobile phone number, as these will be used to notify you if you are a winner. 
 
Entry is open to UK residents aged 18 or over, excluding employees and relatives of Logan The Jewellers Ltd. Entries are limited to one per person.
 
The closing date and time will be listed on the promotional post. Entries received after this time will not be counted.

 

Winners will be selected at random and informed by email and SMS message within 48 hours of the closing date. Winners' names will also be displayed in public posts on our social media pages. By entering, you agree to us using your information in this way.
 
We reserve the right to withdraw or alter the promotion at any time. All prizes must be redeemed within 12 months and no cash alternatives will be given.
 
By participating in the promotion entrants confirm they have read, understood and agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.​

COOKIE DECLARATION

The following cookie declaration contains embedded third-party content from our Consent Management Platform. If the information fails to load correctly, please let us know.

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
bottom of page